School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

There lived a man in Forrestalstown named James O'Brien.

There lived a man in Forrestalstown named James O'Brien. He left this country and went to Denmark. He met a very old who was over seventy years old. He was minding sows out of a potato pit. He told O'Brien his father sent him out, and he says to O'Brien "you are an Irish man. and you won't part from me until my Grandfather sees you." He went with the man that was minding the sows to see the Grandfather. The Grandfather was in a bed like a cradle, he was so small from age. He was over 250 years old. He says to O'Brien. "What part of the country are you from." He said he was from the county Wexford and that he lived on the cross of Forrestalstown. The old man told him to go home and that on the ditch of the cross at Forrestalstown there were five sceacs growing. Under the middle sceac there was a crock of gold. He came home and told all his friends.
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm
    John Cullen