School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the parish of Rathmore which includes Killanne there is a townland called Grange.

(continued from previous page)
    on and questioned Whelan where they had gone. His answers not being satisfactory they threatened to shoot. "Oh" said he "you are great fellows when you have guns in your hands." Immediately one man raised his gun to fire. Mrs Whelan rushed between the raised gun and her husband - A Soldier pulled her out of the way. The shot was fired . Whelan fell dead and the yeos continued to pursue the rebels, but failed to come up with them.
    Note.- Monks Grange is the residence of Captain E. Orpen, son to the late Goddard Orpen - well known archaeologist and historian.
    - The present Mr Orpen's mother who died about 1927 was author of at least one novel dealing with the rebellion entitled "Kitty of Corrageen" The book is now out of print. It was first published about 1898.
    - I had this book on loan for a short time while I read it. The writer's sympathies are definately on the side of the English and Yeomanry.
    In Monks Grange house there is a very fine library. Capt Orpen told me that his father had notes on almost everything of local historical interest.
    James Forrestal
    Postman