School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. I often made toys such as a catapult, a sling,a bow and arrow and other toys. I would like to describe some of them.
    To make a catapult , a fork shaped is needed and two narrow strips of rubber almost a foot long. A fairly large piece of leather is attached to the rubber on each end and the rubber is fastened to the fork stick. Then the catapult is made. I can throw stones out of the catapult by holding the stick in one hand, and by putting a stone in the leather part, and by pulling back the rubber with the other hand, and then by letting it go suddenly the stone flies.
    A toy bow and arrow is made from a sally stick bent and fastened with a cord. The arrow is made from a forked stick which is held on the cord. The cord and arrow are pulled back and then let go, and the arrow goes off with great force.
    A small wheel-barrow is made from a box, two fairly thick sticks for handles and a wooden wheel fastened in front. The box is nailed on the sticks and then the barrow is made.
    Rabbit Snares: I have often made snares to catch rabbits. I cut six pieces of snaring wire and twist them together. Then I put a loop on one end of it so that it can pull close on the rabbit. I fasten a strong piece of cord to the other end of the wire and I get a piece of stick called a "snibby"to put in the ground to hold the snare on the rabbit path.
    Annie Reddy
    Aska More, Co. Wexford