School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

The hedge sparrow: builds its nest in a low bush,or in a sceac. It is made of feathers and hair.
    The house sparrow : builds in old rafters of a house,or under the eaves of houses, mostly in thatched houses.
    The swallow; builds her nest in the eaves of houses, or in the rafters of an old house. It is made of mud and clay and grass is woven through it to make it strong.
    The cuckoo: builds no nest, but lays an egg in another little bird's nest, usually in the hedge sparrow's nest. When the young cuckoo grows up , it throws the young birds out of the nest. Then it has the nest all to itself, and the mother bird is very busy gathering food for the young cuckoo.
    The corncrake; makes its nest on the ground in a meadow.
    The stone chatter: builds its nest in chimneys of houses , it is made of twigs, lined with hair and grass.
    The crow; builds its nest in the tops of trees,it is made of twigs and lined with hair and withered grass. The eggs are a dusky white. The crow sits on the eggs for about a month.
    When the swallow fly high, fine weather is approaching, if they fly low, we may expect rain. When the sea-gulls fly inland stormy weather may be expected, if they fly toward the sea , calm and settled weather may be coming.
    Tradition has it that the robins breast was stained with the blood of the Saviour, when it laboured to pull the Thorns from the Crown.
    Small birds flocked around St. Francis while a crane from
    Rosaleen Moore