School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. John Mangan was a famous weight thrower. He came from Kilmucridge Co.Wexford. He was a very prominent member of the Gael who held the worlds champion ship for many years. His record throw was twenty two feet across a bar.
    Walter Hogan of no fixed abode . he was famous for long distance walking. He held the championship of England and Ireland for some time. His time was six miles per hour.
    We also had a great Marathon runner who hailed from New Ross, Co. Wexford, his name was Murphy. He ran from Courtown strand to the Monument in Gorey and back a journey of six miles in forty minutes.
    We also had a great pugilist in Wexford named James Roche who fought many a victorious fight. he held the champion-ship of Ireland for some short time. As middle-weight champion he defeated John L Sullivan and William Squires and several others, till at length he was defeated by Thomas Burns in March
    Rosaleen Moore
    Mr Patrick Gortland