School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

1. Shinghaun is the name of an old Rath in the townland of Monasootha,Parish of Ferns, Co. Wexford.It is told that some treasure was supposed to be hidden there long ago, but it was never known who placed it there.Many attempts were made to unearth it ,but without result.
    It is not known what the buried treasure consisted of but it is thought that it was gold.It was told that it was a jar of gold which was given to a leprechaun to mind.
    Lights were often seen at this place,and traces and marks of digging were often found also. One night as the story is told ,when attempts were being made to unearth it,the whole place was lighted up,and a horse covered with balls of fire jumped out of the well. The people fled,and next morning the place was filled in as it was before any attempts were made.No other attempts were made since
    Annie Reddy
    Aska More, Co. Wexford