School: Askamore (roll number 15675)

Askamore, Co. Wexford
Margaret McGrath

would be sufficient.
    After the tinkers departure little more was thought of the matter by the Connor's family, until some time later , a carriage stopped outside their door. The occupant made himself known as "the man who had made the spoons".He informed them that he had afterwards became very prosperous having ships on the sea.The object of his visit was to arrange the payment of passages to America for the men of the Connor family.But they declined the offer and the craftsman went away.
    Tradition tells us that misfortune followed these young men after.One of them fell from a roof which he was thatching.Another was drowned when he was crossing a ford and the third also met an untimely end.
    It is conjectured that the candlesticks belonged to the monastery and that they were hidden on some occasion when it was ramsacked.
    Annie Reddy
    Aska More, Co. Wexford