School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

Local Cures
    The old people had a lot of cures long ago. The way they had for curing a sty on your eye was to prick it with a gooseberry thorn three mornings after one another. We have this cure still. There was a man named John Saunders who lived where Staffords lives now but it is an outhouse now. He is dead and he was abouty eighty years of age when he died. He lived there about forty years ago. None of his family had the same power because he had only one son and he went to America. He used to extract the teeth with a cord. If you had a toothache you could go to him and ask him to cure it he would say sit down my child then he would say Saint Peter sat on a marble stone and Our Lord came up and said why do you