School: Marshalstown (roll number 12741)

Marshalstown, Co. Wexford
Seosamh Ó Macháin

special eating room. The meals were all taken in the kitchen.
    The head of the family always sat at the top right hand side of the table. The Servants sat at the lowest less honoured part of the table.
    Lizzie Kehoe.
  2. The night before Easter Sunday people used to boil a pot of eggs and on Easter day they were eaten cold. There is one kind of food that is not eaten as often as it used to be. The name of this is pap, long ago the people ate this late at night. The way to make pap was to get a couple of spoons of yellow meal with which were mixed some water and salt. Then it was put on the fire to boil for a while. The vessels that were used were made from wood, the mugs had no handles except
    1. products
    Teresa Doyle