Scoil: Caime (uimhir rolla 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

The Story of Captain Grant.
    outlaw and Highway man
    There is many a story and tale told of Robbers in olden times of their daring deeds in holding up stage coaches and Robbing the wealthy and giving it to the poor. There is not many Irish boy or girl but has not heard of Captain Grant and some of his exploits. I happen to live very near the place where Grant had his cave although there is no sign of a cave there now but the place was pointed out to me by my Grand father. It is situated on the banks of the Urrin river and quite close to Killoughram Wood. It was here Grant was taken a prisoner by the English soldiers. The story is told that Grant returning home to his cave
    Laurence Foley
    Monglass, Co. Wexford