School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Historical Tradition
    Although Bunclody figured in the rising of ninety-eight there is not much local knowledge about it.
    There is a haggart in Ballyrubbock, Kilrush called "Gow's Haggart." A smith called "Gomaras the Gow." lived there. He made pikes for the people of Kilrush and Bolinrush in ninety-eight. When the yoemen would come he would hide the pikes in the bellows and get a broken pot hook. Then he would say " Blow, Bessy, till I mend your pot-hooks." The yoemen never found out that he made the pikes.
    From Felix Kavanagh, Gurteen, Bunclody.
  2. The yoemen camped in Bowlie's Field, Bolinrush. There were people hiding in bushes two fields away. There was a child, who used to be always crying, with them. They had to choke the child or the yoemen would have heard it crying.
    From
    F. Kavanagh Gurteen, Bunclody.