School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

"Fairy Forts."
    "Fairy forts" are called raths in this district. There are three raths in the Nursery near Bunclody. They are in view of one another. There are large trees growing around the raths. There is a rath in Corragh, three miles north of Bunclody. It is said that a man once plouged up the rath and he was struck dead a few minutes later. There are bushes growing around the rath. There is a rath up on Kidd's Hill near Glaslackin. A woman named Mary Doyle was getting sticks in the rath. She broke off a bit of the elder tree that is growing there. When she got home she dropped dead. Mr. Kidd's horse was grazing and the tree was in the field that it was grazing on. The tree was in bloom and the horse ate some of it. When the horse was taken home it got sick and died.
    There is a rath in Graigue about three miles from Bunclody.
    A man named Thomas Rathville saw lights coming from Gibbet Hill to the rath and remained in the rath. Larry Molloy, of Corragh saw lights there also. There were lights seen in the rath by a man named Michael Byrne of Ross Lane, Gurteen.
    There is an old rath in Ballypracus and anyone who trie to dig it or destroy it the spade or tool he had would break across. There are people supposed to be buried in it.
    There is an old rath in Ballypracus and anyone who tries to dig it or destroy it the spade or tool he has would break across. There are people supposed to be buried in it.
    There is a rath in Buaile Dorchadh in Mr. Carroll's field. He had seen a man often sitting in the rath and this morning he got up at six o'clock to see who the man was. He saw the