School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

My Home District.
    The name of my townland is Bunclody (Newtownbaarry). The name of the Parish is also Bunclody and it is in the Barony of Scarawalsh. The number of families in the town is about one hundred and ninety. The population of the town is about eight hundred. The family names most common in the town are, Roberts, Wall, Cowman and Byrne. The houses in the town are mostly slated. There were more houses in the district around the town about a hundred years ago than there are at present. The town got its name from being at the end of the Clody (Bunclody). It got its other name, Newtownbarry, from a landlord named Barry who lived there. The town is mentioned in many songs such as:
    "The cuckoo is a small bird,
    She sings as she flies,