School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Old Crafts. (contd. from p.53).
    The following from G Morrissey Ryland Rd., Bunclody
    There were candles made in Irish St. by Thomas Nolan. He lived where Dillon's shop is now. There was a candlemaker named Thomas Roche. Hemp dipped in tallow. Stopped in 1867 or '68.
    Soap. An Irish Company took over Clohamon Factory in 1885 for soap making. The tallow was got from local butchers.
    Basket making is carried on by Harris and Shore in Irish Street. The trade goes back in their families for years. Sally rods and oak ribs are used for baskets. The oak is cut into short pieces to suit length of the ribs. They are steeped in water for a week and slit in staves. An instrument called the "Man" is used for dressing ribs. The baskets go to the district around still. The trade is in the Harris family for five generations.
    Forge Works. Spades and shovels manufactured in Corragh, two miles north of Bunclody, by Keogh's. They were smiths for a long time.
    G. Morrissey
    Unknown