School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

one now.
    People emigrated to America through Ross. They brought a big box of wheaten bread as hard as wood for voyage. Carried goods in big box made by carpenter. The went to Ross by common cart. Great crowd went a couple of miles.
    The road branching off the Drumderry Road to Keogh's forge in Corragh was made during the famine as relief work. The workmen got tenpence a day and they had to diet themselves. A man named Nowlan was Gaffer and when a workman took off his hat to say the Angelus he was sacked for losing time.
    A man lived where the Mall hotel is in Main St. and he owned the mill that is now in possession of Thomas Dormer. The people went every morning with cans to get their oaten meal. Every man and woman got a quart of meal.
    From
    G. Morrissey, Ryland Rd., Bunclody.