School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Strong Men.
    Before pitchers were out Mr Kavanagh of Gurteen, Bunclody was able to pitch the straw from the mill to the top of the rick all day when threshing.
    Following from P. Cowman, Irish St., Buncldy.
    A man named Jim Flynn lived in Irish St. Bunclody, where Stacey's are living now. He was the best hammer-thrower in Ireland. He was the best long-jumper, high-jumper and hop-step-and jumper in the district. He was a fairly good boxer and also a weight-lifter and thrower. He went to America for hammer-throwing and never got his match there. He was a great shot with a stone.
    He came back from America in 1900. When he went back to America he was killed near the Niagara Falls.

There was a monumental works in Chapel Lane. Men used to challenge each other to lift a big stone, that was there. No man in the district for miles around was anble to lift it but J. Dempsey (alive still in Asylum Enniscorthy.