School: Newtownbarry (B.) (roll number 3633)

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Bháitear Ua Giollarnath

Clothes made locally.
    There are five tailors now in the district. They all work at their homes. The names of them are Peter Sheridan, James Booth, Pat Kenny, Tom Sheridan and Pat Dunne. They do not stock cloth.
    The implements the tailor uses are the lath-board, the needle, the thimble, the scissors, the sewing machine, the tape and iron, soap, pipe-clay.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally. There are a few spinning-wheels left in the district. There is one in Church Rd and it is used as a fanners-wheel. Cloth is not spun and woven locally.
    Black clothes are worn on the death of a relative or a friend. If they do not wear black they wear a black diamond or a black band on their sleeve.
    Some people make shirts in their homes. The cloth used to make them is flannelette.