School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

3. There is an old graveyard beside the Blessed Well in Kilbranish which is called St Brigids Well. I have already told you about this holy well. This old graveyard is called the Reilig. It is a very old graveyard and the old people say that there are priests buried in this graveyard. There is nothing to indicate where those priests were buried. There are a few headstones here and there marking graves, but there is no writing of any sort on these headstones and some of them have sunk completely into the ground, while the ones that can be seen are only about one foot above the ground. It is said to be one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland. A Protestant man Mr Rothwell now owns the land on which this graveyard is.
    4. There is an old graveyard on Chapel Road and it will soon be full. The people of our town always call it the old graveyard as there is one opened on Ryland Road and it is only about fourteen years opened so they always call this the new Cemetary. It is in the old graveyard the '98 Monument as I have mentioned before, is to be be seen.
    There is a lovely vault in this graveyard it is belonging to the Sweetman family of Clohamon House. There is a black marble cover over this vault and there is a most beautiful cruicifix and a horse's head and a badge which the late Colonel Sweetman got in the war, raised on top of the vault.
    Anna Ronan
    Anna Ronan