School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Local Roads
    There is a road called the Corragh Road or the Hill Road; it leads from the Shillelagh Road to Clonegal; it is a very hilly road and there are big rocky stones on it. It was the principal road leading to Clonegal some years ago; but very few go that way now because you coul not ride that way on a bicycle.
    About half way to Clonegal there is a cross roads and it is called the
    "Cross of Beggars". When this road was the main road the beggars always camped there and spent a long time there during the summer months. The people say that the Cross got its name from an accident which occurred there. One of the beggar-men was killed there and people believe that he was shot, and that his remains were buried there, and that his grave is still there.
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty Nolan