School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

out hunting in a field near by and heard the woman saying "All to me all to me," and he did not know what she meant and he said "Half of it to me Haalf of it to me". When he went home he went to the churn and found it half full of butter until the 1st of May following.
    There is also another story told by the old people about a man who had a good many cows and every morning when he would bring in the cows to milk them, the cows would not have a drop of milk. The man told some one about it and told him to stay up all night and see who was milking the cows. He stayed up all night the man saw a big hare coming along and sucking the cows and as soon he had one sucked he would come along to the next one
    This man had some very good hounds and he set them after the hare and he watched where the hare went to. He saw the hare jumping in through a window of a house and he went to the house and he saw no sign of the hare. It is believed that the woman of this house used to turn into a hare.
    I do not know if this story is true
    Annie Nolan