School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

Weather Lore.
    Around this locality there are different signs of bad weather but sometimes we are not sure about those signs. Some people say some of the following signs are for bad weather :-
    When the cat scrapes her nails on wood and when there is a circle around the moon or when the smoke goes up straight from the chimney. But sometimes when you are going to bed and look out the window and see a circle round the moon you say it is going to rain, but sometimes it changes in the night and when you get up and see it fine you say it must have changed.
    They say when it is a starry night it is a sailor's delight and they say if the sky is full of stars or the star falls from the sky it is a sign of frost.
    When the clouds go very fast it is a sign of thunder; another sign is if a goat goes down under a hedge. They are all signs of bad weather. They say that if the sky is very red in the evening the next day will
    Brigid Roberts
    Bunclody-Carrickduff, Co. Carlow / Co. Wexford