Scoil: Kilmuckridge

Kilmuckridge, Co. Wexford
L. Mac Donnell

seen in broad daylight the Mermaid sitting on the rocks in a very steep portion of the coast
    He had told us the story as we went along to the house, of how this old lady was one of seven who had seen this strange lady of the waters. He told me that of the seven who saw "it" - three were in America - three had died and the old lady was the only one left here to tell the tale.
    They saw the mermaid quite clearly they tried to approach nearer but the very dangerous rocky character of the coast, prevented them from getting much nearer.
    They then procured some ropes and were just about to throw the rope in her direction when she or it dived with a mighty dive right into the ocean. Now he says
    Rev Fr Gleeson
    Knockadoon, Co. Cork