School: Taghmon (roll number 1762)

Taghmon, Co. Wexford
John J. Kelly

1. (no title)

In or about 200 years ago there lived in Horetown in the Parish of Taghmon in the Co. Wexford a family by the name of McEvoy.

In or about 200 years ago there lived in Horetown in the Parish
    of Taghmon in the Co. Wexford a family by the name of McEvoy. The family consisted of three, father mother and son. The father and son followed the trade of carpenter. At that period carpenters had to fall their own trees which they sawed
    into boards and supplied their own material. It happened
    that on all Souls day the father and son were compelled to
    travel on business in connection with his trade. NIght fell and there was no sign of their returning. The mother was busily intent preparing a warm meal as she knew the journey was far - almost 17 miles and that their appetites would be good on their return.
    As she was thus pondering she was terrified by piteous moaning outside. The moaning increased in volume
    Fintan Martin
    Mr M.J. Martin