School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

Whooping Cough :-
    Get a live frog, hold it near the mouth of the child who has the cough, allow it to breathe at least three times, and the frog will take the cough from the child.
    Piles :-
    Pile herb when boiled in milk, strained and taken as a drink will cure piles.
    The leaves may also be fried in fresh lard and when cool forms an ointment which can be applied to the piles.
    Sprains :
    Marshmallows ointment which is made from the Marshmallows plant is a good cure for sprains. The leaves of the plant are first washed, then put into a pan and fried with fresh lard. It is next strained, and on cooling it becomes like an ointment. This cures sprains or swollen joints.
    Kathleen O' Connor
    Slevoy, Co. Wexford