School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. At a place called Forest about half a mile from the village of Taghmon there is a meeting house and a quakers' graveyard which is said to be haunted and people never like to pass there at a late hour at night.
    A local farmer needed some earth to manure his land and as there was what he considered good stuff in the quakers graveyard he thought he would draw some of it. All his workmen refused to do the job for him so he yoked his horse, drew the earth himself, and spread it on the land.
    During the late hours of the following night as some neighbours were returning home they thought it strange to hear men and horses working in this particular field, and next day they
    Eliza Roche
    Coolraheen, Co. Wexford