School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. Slevoy Castle, only a few hundred yards from my house, was always known to be haunted, and the following story is quite common around the locality.
    It was then occupied by the late Colonel Piggot and his family, and they were all keen followers of the hunt.
    One night they were entertaining some friends, and as they were giving a toast to the old Colonel, someone cracked a whip and as he did, the sounds of horses, hounds and horns could be heard outside. It was then about midnight and as they looked out they beheld the whole lawn crowded with horses, hounds and huntsmen.
    Some of them recognised to be neighbours and members of the Piggot family who had
    Kathleen O' Connor