School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. There is a road near my house in Coolcull leading from Coolraheen to Horetown and the "dead carriage" is supposed to be seen on it every night after twelve o'clock.
    The people in the locality tell us they often hear the prance of the horses and it shakes the house when passing.
    One man tells how he was on this road at midnight and this mysterious carriage passed him. He could hear the prance of horses but could not see them and on looking at the carriage he recognised the faces of people who had died some years before. On passing, a terrible fear and trembling seized him and he fell in a weakness on the road and was found by the neighbours
    Kathleen Curran
    Coolcull (Moylers), Co. Wexford