School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. Samhain was one of the four seasons into which our Gaelic-speaking ancestors divided the year, and the month of November still retains that title. Coming as it does when the harvest is gathered in, it is hailed by young and old as the last merry-making feast between it and Christmas. Snap-apple was one of the favourite games played on that night. In most country households a wooden cross is hung from the kitchen ceiling and an apple and a piece of lighted candle is placed on each alternate point. The cross is then set in motion and the children with hands tied behind backs grab for the apple, causing much amusement when they get a mouthful of candle instead.
    Then they having diving feats when with hands still tied they try to bring up a sixpence or
    Matthew Cleary