School: Traceystown (roll number 12156)

Tracystown West, Co. Wexford
Proínséas Bean Uí Phearáil

1. (continued from previous page)
    and then disappeared. The farmer then set the plough to work and in less than half an hour the whole field was finished but just then a calf broke into the field and the poor farmer, forgetting himself, cursed it as he was driving it out. He then returned to the plough but to his surprise it was nowhere to be seen. After a few minutes he saw it travelling fast through the next field and it kept going until it reached the River Slaney where it disappeared, and we are told, that the handles are still to be seen above the water in a certain part of that river.
    Statia Kehoe
    Raheen, Co. Wexford