Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no churn at home. Churns are usually seen in every farmers house. The churns of long ago were nothing like the modern ones. The ones used long ago were mostly tall ones about four feet high and about four feet in circumference at the bottom and tapering up to about two feet in circumference at the top. They were worked by a long handle with a piece of wood at one end, club shaped and this was called a "dash".
    The churn of the present day is of a different shape and a different size. The barrell is oval shaped about three feet high and about two feet in circumference at each end and about two and a half feet in the centre. This barrell is placed on a frame made of four legs and works by means of a handle running on iron rollers. About four gallons of cream is put in at the time, and according to the temperature of the cream, the
    Mary Ellen Berney
    Mrs Berney