Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    including the man and woman. Some houses where there were only a small family a table hanging by the wall would be lowered down and three or four could sit round it. When not in use it would be hung up against the wall. Meat was only eaten at the principal meal. Salt meat was generally eaten. The vegetables were not very plenty cabbage and turnips were the most common.
    On fast days they used to eat herrings. Six o' clock was latest they ever ate.
    They used to make Colecannon on the night before all Saints day and that habit is carried out still in most places.
    At Easter time everyone would get a couple dozen eggs extra and see how many eggs they would be able to eat on Easter Sunday. The children used to go to the houses for their Easter egg.
    Pan cakes were made on Shrove Tuesday a flour-pudding used to be made in every house with the exception of a couple of rich people would have rice.
    A brack used to be bought at Christmas and everyone would get a bit of it and would not get any more until
    1. products
    Mary Ellen Berney