Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Clongeen, Co. Wexford
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used to travel around this locality about thirty or forty years ago a very talented musician and a great singer and his name was Butler and because he was blind he was known around these parts as "Blind Butler".
    Father O'Sullivan was parish priest in Clongeen at that time and each year as Holy Week came around he would send for "Blind Butler" and he would be sure to come.
    Father Sullivan would then have all the Holy Week ceremonies in the church. Butler would sing the high mass and play the organ on Holy Thursday, Good Friday when a special mass used to be offered up.
    He would be often prevailed on to sing at a local concert or on the fair green but he would never consent to do so except on very rare occasions.
    He died I believe about twenty-five years ago.
    H. Denby