School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    was responsible for the closing of the holy well on his land, entered. The boy on hearing about his father chalenged those present to go and show him where the well was, and that he would be the first man to drive a spade. They went, and on driving the spade, and lifting the first sod the water sprung up. After a week or so the well was dug out peoperly. This happened in the year 1910.
    Thee were several cures at this well since that time. One case in particular, was of a young girl who was completely cured of deafness and a violent pain in the ear. Her parents had her brought to several doctors in Dublin. All failed
    Mr P. Byrne