School: Loch gCarman (Christian Bros.)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Br. Ó Héilighe

1. (c) "Harry the Brogue" :- There is an old game called "Harry the Brogue". It is played with eight men sitting in a line. They are counted to see who would be the man who would be "on it". This game is played with a leather belt. Each man passes it under their legs to see would the man that is "on it" get it. When he cannot find it he gets a very severe crack off the fellows, that has it. Once, this game was played and a crowd of spectators were looking on. The man that was looking for the "brogue" as it is called, got so outraged that he struck one of the players and it ended in a free fight.
    (d) "Horse-Shoe":- Another old game called "horse-shoe" is played with six horse shoes. A spike is stuck in the ground about two feet in length. The men stand back twenty yards. This game is so interesting that parishes challenge each other. It is chiefly played in the parishes of Black-Water, Ballymurn, Screen, The Ballagh and Castlebridge. After the
    Stephen Foley
    Mr Foley