School: St. Brigid's (B.) (roll number 12925)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
M. Gúld

1. Long ago there lived a woman in Ferrycarig. The woman died and another woman came to live in the house, The second woman was going to bed one night and when she got to the end of the stairs she saw a woman with a light in her hand and her arm touching the wall for the woman to walk under it. When the woman got in the bed she heard the cups shaking on the dresser. She got up and came down the stairs again and she saw no one. She went up the stairs again and she heard the tapping of clogs on the stairs. When she got up in the morning she went to the priest and told him all about it. The priest came and blessed the house. The woman went to bed every night and she never heard anything after that.
    John Walshe