Scoil: Piercetown (C.) (uimhir rolla 8690)

Piercetown, Co. Wexford
Máire Furlong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Johnstown, the home of the late Lord Maurice Fitzgerld, is a ruin of an old Castle - called Rathlanen Castle.
    In the Penal days when the Catholics were been persecuted for their Religion some of the people of Wexford used to go and hide there from the wicked soldiers. One day the people were caught and hanged in this Castle.
    A Priest was hung there also by a traitor and it is said that after 10 p.m he is seen and his shadow follows people. This place is called Yeomanry tower. There is a 98 pike in the top of this tower. It is to be seen there still.
    Patrick Roche
    Whitestown, Co. Wexford