Scoil: Piercetown (C.) (uimhir rolla 8690)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Máire Furlong

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle in Rathmachnee. It is a fine specimen of old Norman castle, It is a fine one with a big iron door leading into it. The steps of the stairs are made of stone and cement. It is comprised of rooms one over the other, and it is possible to walk all round the castle on a wall that is built out of the original wall of the castle.
    At night any time after twelve until day-light noises are heard in the castle, and the door opens and shuts.
    At twelve am. the lake which was used for driving the mill rises and rushes around as if it was angry.
    There was a yeoman hiding there and when the insurgents came he jumped into the lake, and a black dog sits there and caoins for the death of the yeoman.
    Ráth Mhac nAodha, Co. Loch Garman
    Maura Whelan