School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dunbrody. It stands directly on the side of the ancient road that led from New Ross to Ballyhack via Dunbrody, this old road enters the fairgreen on the north side and out at the south side in its course to Ballyhack.
  2. In a field adjoining the castle is one of those blessed wells much venerated by the old people in olden days. A family of the Conway lived on the farm attached to this castle for many generations but are now extinct. While they lived there they would on no account have this well removed or desecrated