School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. About a mile or so West of Grantstown and on the shore of an inlet of historic Bannow Bay the ivied ruins of a Church and some of those castles are sprinkled over the green landscape.
    Their story is linked with the Augustinian House at Grantstown, the scene of J. K. L's Novitiate. One may get a glimpse of those ruins from the train as it passes Wellington Bridge on the Rosslare - Waterford branch of the great Southern Railways. We learn from the old records that Clonmines was once a populous industrial town. Judging by those old scattered remains one may well believe it. It's colonization was attributed to the Danes after they had firmly established themselves in Wexford & Waterford. Their selection of this was due to valuable mineral ore which they discovered in the neighbourhood.
    At the time of Strongbow's landing in Bannow Bay Clonmines was a strongly - fortified industrial centre. Frequent mention is made of Clonmines in the State Papers. Its special
    Clonmines, Co. Wexford