School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford

This was situated in Michael St. a small unpretentious looking house, occupied now by (-)
    The last matron's name was Mrs. Hudson.

The Fever Hospital Rosbercon - Ida House - Holy Faith Convent

The last patient to die there was Miss Annie O'Neill's (Irishtown) grandmother about 100 years ago.
    After that it became a private residence, let at a rent to successive tenants - and dignified with the name "Ida House."
    Then about (-) it was purchased by the Order of The Holy Faith who made a foundation there. Later, they built a a new Convent round the original foundation - Ida House - so that its identity now is completely lost.

"Dobbins Cure!"
    An old man named Dobbin set up a dog hospital in the house now occupied by Miss Kinsella and Mr. Maddock Bullawn. All the gentry used to bring him their AILING DOGS, and give him great injunctions as to their care when telling him of their disease, and leaving him their dogs for treatment. The treatment they got from old Dobbin was plenty of starvation so that when the gentry took home their dogs after treatment ? they they ate all they got, and the ladies were charmed. "Dobbin's cure was the standing joke of N. Ross for many a day.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher