School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford
Mary B. Dunphy

Bakers
    There were 17 bakeries in New Ross about 40 years ago - they kept the town supplied with the "Staff of Life" - To-day we have only Three.

Shoemakers and Shoe Shops
    Forty years and more ago there were 8 Master shoemakers who gave constant employment to upwards of 40 'journeymen'. To-day there is scarcely half-a-dozen and only 1 Master shoemaker.

Tailors
    The advent of 'ready-mades' cleared out the tailors - more than 40 years ago There were tailors in every street. To-day there are only six.

Nailers
    This trade has disappeared completely. The lost three families to carry on a nailer's forge in New Ross were (1) Brewers of Irishtown, (2) Allens of Bullann, (3) Codys of Mary St.

Weavers
    Tobins of Bullown - the father of Mr. John Tubin who was Town Clerk of New Ross, was a weaver.
    Mac Donnells of Goat Hill

Coopers
    There were many at the Brewery and many working 'on their own' as coopering was a busy trade in the country owing to wooden vessels being used.

Hatters
    There were a great many the leading being the Brownes

Brushmakers
    Just a few brushmakers - Dempseys Wexford St. the last.

Last-makers
    There were a great many last makers

Pawnbrokers
    The large house in Upper Mary St. occupied by Miss Grangel & tenants was built by a pawnbroker named John McCarthy. He carried on an extensive pawnbroking business. There were others in Cockpit Lane O'Connor's Pawn. The Haughton Hospital acquired the premises from the last O'Connor who emigrated.
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher