School: San Leonard, Ballycullane

Saintleonards, Co. Wexford

Reared where White's of St. Leonards - Rev (-) Murphy
    Buried in Kinnagh.

RELIGIOUS BROTHERS NATIVE OF THIS DISTRICT
    Keane
    Philip Keane of Ballyhackbeg, joined Melleray Order. Came home in bad health and died about years ago.

Conway
    James Conway, Curraghmore joined the Vincentians, was years attached to All Hallows's College, Dublin and died there 30 years ago.
  2. In the old house-the remnants are to be seen still- which Mrs Anty Furlong occupied before building the present house there lived a family called Murphy.
    To Seáimín Seán Ruaid Murphy and his wife Fanny (Foley) Murphy were born four children at a birth. They survived. A Dr and Nurse were in attendance.
    The Nurse's name was Mrs. Walsh-maiden name Kate Cooley from Devils' Glen, Milltown, near Ballycullane Co. Wexford
    Mary B. Dunphy
    Teacher