School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Any number of players can play this game. The more play the better the game is. Two of the players join hands and follow the other players. When a players is caught she must get into the net. She will not have to get in if she succeeds in getting away. The two who start the game remain on the outside. It continues until all the players are caught. The last two caught are the (net?).
    Two long sticks and a short one about ten inches long are required for this game. Two rings are made in the ground about ten feet from each other. Only four can play, two on each side. The partners on one side get a stick each and one stands in each ring with one of the opposite partners. The opposite partner throws the short sack and if her rival hits it both of the players who have a stick change rings. If the others can put the short stick in the ring before the rival reaches it they lost the number of runs they have made, must change sticks and start again.
    Games My Mother Played
    Jack Stones
    Any number can play this game. Five small round stones are required. One stone is thrown up in the air and before it comes down the other stones must be picked.
    Kathleen Caulfield