School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. 1. The names of them.
    2. The way to cure them.
    The names of them are, wharts and sore eye's and the whooping-cough and a cold and the cure of animals.
    In olden times people used to cure wharts by getting a stone and by rubbing the stone on each one of the whart's, and then put the stone in fancy paper, and throw it away. The first person to find the stone and picks it up would have the whart, and the wharts would be gone off your own hand. That would be gone off your own hand. That cure is happening still.
    The way to cure sore eye's would be to put the sign of the cross three times by a person's (ring?), it would be cured after a few days.
    To cure the whooping cough, in olden times, if two people were married of the same name and if you got that bread that the woman would make they say that it would cure the whooping cough.