School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. The Churn,
    2. The parts of it.
    3. The Churning.
    Our churn is like a barrel. It is an end-over-end churn. Two handles can be worked on it. But there is only one on it. The churn is worked on axis, and the axis are attached to a stand. The stand has four legs. The height of the churn is two feet and three inches. The circumference is sixteen feet. Both chords are fifteen feet seven inches.
    The different parts of the churn are as follows. - The Stand, Barrel, Cover, and handle. There is a glass in the centre of the cover, this glass is round. It is to show when the butter is done. Made by Waides, &, sons, Ltd Leeds, is written on the bottom of the churn. The name of it is Victoria. The makers name is written around where the handles c [crossed out] come out from the Churn.