School: Ballycullane

Ballycullane, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. There is a story told about a certain field in Curramore, Ballycullane, Co Wexford in which three chests of enchanted gold is hidden. The three chests are laid side by side.
    Certain people dreamt of it three nights in succession, but that there was a man and a grey horse minding it and that there was a human life to be lost before it could be taken up. Few of the men that dreamt of it gathered together and decided they would go and try if it was true about the man on the grey horse. They took with them picks, shovels, and spades, and a bottle of holy water. They had no sooner started digging when the man on horseback appeared in great fury. The men dropped their tools and ran as fast as their legs could carry them. Ever since that nobody ever attempted to dig the gold because they were always afraid to do so. The money was to be minded for a certain length of time, after the spell would be broken anyone could go and dig for the enchanted gold because the man with the grey horse would be gone.
    Kathleen Neville