Scoil: Stonepark, Longford (uimhir rolla 14386)

Stonepark, Co. Longford
Robert Hudson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My farm is situated in the townland of Clooneena, Parish of Ballymacormack, Barony of Ardagh and County of Longford.
    There are many fields with names on my farm.
    One of these fields is called the barley field which got its name from barley being sown in it.
    Terry's garden is another field on my farm. Many years ago a man named Terry Maguire lived in a small house in the middle of the bog. He tilled this garden every year and after his death the people called it Terry's garden.
    Another is the well field which got its name on account of there being a spring well in it long ago. The well is now covered up but there is still a spring running under the surface.
    Th rush field got its name from rushes growing in it. Some years ago it was covered with rushes. It was afterwards drained and the rushes were cut.
    The kiln park is another field which got its name on account of there being a flax kiln in it many years ago.
    There is a other field on my farm called the scrubs. Long ago there grew nothing in this
    Clooneeny, Co. Longford