Scoil: Stonepark, Longford (uimhir rolla 14386)

An Clochar, Co. an Longfoirt
Robert Hudson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two years ago a man from Denmark visited the Parish of Ballymacormack, County Longford and having observed a stone resembling a holy water font, which stones are usually seen in old church ruins, lying on the ground in Danefort, beside where Father O'Beirne found the ruins of a church, he made close inquiries about it.
    He said that the Danes must have had it in their place or worship. He was very much struck by the find and promised to come back some time to see it again.
    There is a headstone in St Finian's churchyard which may be Father O'Beirne's but the letter are nearly worn off.
    In the Parish of Killashee there is a very old graveyard and church ruins, where there is a slab supposed to have been placed there to mark the grave of a Bishop who came from Galway, but no person has ever been able to read it, and there is another font there and also the track of a road, which has always been called the Danes road, has been discovered under the surface of a bog.
    Father O'Beirne's memory has been handed down in this parish. The last time that Mass was
    Annie Duggan