School: Clochar na Trócaire, Longphort (roll number 12942)

Longford, Co. Longford
Sr M. Aloysius

1. This game is played by five players. Four of them form a square while the fifth one stands in the middle and is called the fool. The four outside ones try to exchange places, while they are doing that the fool trys to secure a place, if he [?] the one who lost her place must be fool, this is played until they get tired.
  2. Any number of children may play this game. First of all the players stand in a line and one of them goes to a place where he cannot hear what the others are saying. Then one gives a colour to each player, when this done the one who have out the colours calls out to the little dog, "little dog little dog come