School: Moyne (C.) (roll number 13990)

Moyne, Co. Longford
Bean Uí Tháibh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied up again in sheaves and stooked until it was dry and put into a stack. Long ago the people had a flax kiln and there was a loft made of rods on it, and the flax was spread on the rods and a fire put under it and dried. It was beetled then and then scutched and spun with a spinning wheel and brought to a weaver and woven with a loom. There was linen made of it. It is 50 years since the flax was spun. In olden times people wore clothes made of flax. There was a man named Mick Fuery from Drumgort who made linen. He is 30 years dead. There was another man named Mick Donnelly of Corglass who also made linen. He was The Weaver Donnelly. He is about nine years dead. Tweed and serge are used nowadays. The tailor uses a needle a thimble without a bottom to it and a great big scissors. He has a "goose" for holding the iron up off the bench.
    Mary Anne Mac Shane
    Leggagh, Co. Longford